News

2027-2029 Immigration Levels Plan: New Targets Announced

By Openomi TeamPublished 4 min read

Canada unveils its 2027-2029 Immigration Plan with 380,000 base admissions and transition measures for 200,000 temporary residents already in Canada.

Contents

On November 5, 2026, the federal government officially unveiled Budget 2026 alongside the highly anticipated 2027-2029 Immigration Levels Plan. This announcement marks a major strategic shift for Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC). Rather than relying exclusively on bringing in new candidates from abroad, Canada is now prioritizing an approach focused on internal transition. The goal is clear: stabilize population growth while meeting the critical needs of the Canadian labour market.

What changes

The new three-year plan, which comes into effect on January 1, 2027, introduces several fundamental changes to the management of migratory flows.

First, the base target for regular permanent resident admissions is stabilized at 380,000 people per year for 2027, 2028, and 2029. The figure of 622,000 new permanent residents mentioned for 2027 actually represents the cumulative total of this base cap and exceptional internal absorption measures.

Second, IRCC is implementing massive transition measures. The government plans to grant permanent resident status to up to 200,000 temporary residents already in Canada by the end of 2027. This initiative aims to curb external demographic growth. The government is also maintaining its commitment to keep permanent resident admissions to less than 1% of the total population beyond 2027.

Finally, the plan addresses the volume of temporary residents. Arrivals will be capped at 370,000 per year over the 2027-2029 period. The demographic objective is to reduce the overall proportion of non-permanent residents to less than 5% of the Canadian population by the end of 2027, a significant decrease from the peak of 7.6% reached in 2024.

Who is affected

These new directions affect a wide range of immigration candidates and employers.

Skilled workers already in Canada: This is the group that benefits most from these announcements. Out of the 200,000 planned transition spots, approximately 100,000 are specifically earmarked for skilled workers. These spots will be allocated through targeted selections in the Express Entry system and through the Provincial Nominee Programs (PNP).

Temporary foreign workers and employers: The annual cap of 370,000 new temporary residents includes about 60% workers, or 220,000 spots per year. These are divided into two categories:

  • 170,000 permits will be issued under the International Mobility Program (IMP), which exempts employers from a Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA).
  • 50,000 permits will be allocated via the Temporary Foreign Worker Program (TFWP), requiring an LMIA to prove the lack of available local labour.

International students: They represent about 40% of the temporary resident cap. Admissions will be limited to a maximum of 150,000 study permits per year.

Francophone candidates outside Quebec: The government confirms its support for Francophone minority communities with a progressive trajectory for admission targets: 9.5% in 2027, 10.5% in 2028, and 12.0% by 2029.

Candidates in Quebec: Under the Canada-Quebec Accord, the province retains exclusive jurisdiction over its economic immigration thresholds. However, workers selected by Quebec (notably via the Regular Skilled Worker Program - PSTQ) will benefit from accelerated transitional work permit pathways with IRCC to maintain their legal status while their permanent residence application is processed.

Key dates and numbers

The economic immigration category remains the top priority, accounting for 64.4% of total permanent resident admissions for each of the three years of the plan. The remainder will be divided among family reunification, refugees, and humanitarian considerations.

In addition, IRCC is maintaining the accelerated streams from the previous budget for the transition of 115,000 protected persons (including dependents) and 33,000 work permit holders.

Immigration Category2027 Target2028 Target2029 Target
Base Admissions (Permanent Residents)380,000380,000380,000
Cap on New Temporary Residents370,000370,000370,000
Francophone Target Outside Quebec9.5%10.5%12.0%
Proportion of Economic Immigration64.4%64.4%64.4%

What to do

For candidates and immigration consultants, this new plan requires a rapid adaptation of strategies.

If you are already in Canada with temporary status:

  • Optimize your Express Entry profile: With 100,000 transition spots directed towards Express Entry and PNPs, maximizing your Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) score is crucial. Improve your language skills or gain more Canadian work experience.
  • Explore PNPs: Provincial allocations are seeing a slight increase and stabilization to meet regional needs, particularly in the healthcare, construction, STEM (science, technology, engineering, and mathematics) sectors, and in rural areas.

If you are a Francophone candidate:

  • Take or retake your French tests (TEF or TCF Canada). The rising targets (up to 12% in 2029) and continued priority in category-based Express Entry draws represent a major opportunity.

If you are an employer or a future foreign worker:

  • Plan ahead. The strict quota of 50,000 spots for the TFWP means that obtaining an LMIA will be more competitive. Whenever possible, prioritize the LMIA exemptions offered by the International Mobility Program (IMP), which has a larger pool of 170,000 spots.

If you want to study in Canada:

  • Prepare your admission and study permit application well in advance. The cap of 150,000 study permits per year will make selection more rigorous. Ensure your study plan is solid and aligns with the country's economic needs.

Sources

  1. Canada announces plans for up to 622,000 new permanent residents in 2027 — CIC News